Altona College Staff


STAFF 2021

Principal:  Ms Julie Krause
Assistant Principal P-6: Mr Mathew Kelly
Assistant Principal 7-12: Mr Nathan Guthridge
   
Business Manager:  Mrs Debra Dorgan
Office Administration:  Ms Simone Mathews
  Mrs Debbie Cassar
  Ms Rachael Puopolo
   

Careers, Engagement and Pathways (LT)

Mr Hamish McGee   
Pedagogical Coach (LT)         Mrs Amanda Elmer
Student Wellbeing (LT) Mrs Julie Giles
Student Voice & Agency (LT) Mr Michael Sperling
Learning Specialist Primary Mrs Emma Barger
Learning Specialist Secondary Mrs Ann Abramovic
Learning Specialist/MYLNS Literacy Mrs Johanna Simmons
Learning Specialist/MYLNS Numeracy Mrs Kylie O'Sullivan
   
College Chaplain: Mrs Shyamala Arulumpalum
   
Prep Miss Casey Paten and Miss Caitlin Walker
Year 1
Mrs Louise Wylaz, Miss Megan Clerkin
Year 2 Miss Rachael Morris
Year 3/4 Mrs Ann Ginis, Mrs Jayne Taylor, Mrs Lucy Zaslona
Year 5/6

Mrs Emma Barger, Mr Paul Trambulo

   
English/Humanities

Mr Xavier Barker   (Year Level Co-ordinator: 8)

  Mrs Jessica Skogstad
  Mr Hamish McGee      (VCE Co-ordinator)
  Miss Alison Gill
  Mr Michael Sperling
  Mrs Kristen Polglaze
  Mrs Ann Abramovic
  Ms Brianna McNally
  Mrs Kate Neville       (Year Level Co-ordinator: 7)
  Ms Simone Costello  (Year Level Co-ordinator: 7)
   
Maths/Science

Mrs Kylie O’Sullivan

  Mr Nicholas Grace-Wenzel
  Miss Tenielle Talbot
  Miss Kadra Hagi
  Mrs Eleanor Smith
  Miss Zoe Harrison
  Miss Ashleigh Botica
 

Mrs Anish Lal

  Mr Daniel Kasperovic
  Mrs Laura Newton    
  Miss Jacqueline Hu
   
VCAL Mrs Kristen Polglaze
  Mr Daniel Kasperovic
  Mr Victor de Koster
  Mrs Jessica Skogstad
   
Digital Technologies Mrs Rawnak Hamid
   
Food Technology / Kitchen Garden Mrs Anish Lal
   

Languages

Ms Simone Costello (Italian)

  Ms Si Yu Chen (Mandarin)
   
Bridging the Divide Tutoring Program Mrs Kay Sawyer
  Miss Jacqueline Hu
  Miss Eloise Berry
   
Levelled Literacy Intervention (LLI) Mrs Christine Tseriotis
   
Materials Technology   Mr Victor de Koster
   
Physical Education / Health         

Mr Rhett Dadswell      (Year Level Co-ordinator: 9-10)          

  Miss Blair Clearihan-Jervies
  Miss Tenielle Talbot
                     
Music/Performing Arts  Miss Juanita Foreman
   
Visual Arts Ms Liza Birch, Mr Victor de Koster
   
Laboratory Technician Mr MeGarin Stock
   
Food Technology Support Ms Rhonda Patros
   
IT Support Mr Damien Montalto
  Mr Van Ma
   
Music support Mr Tommy Pisano - Drums
  Miss Caitlin Matthews - Woodwind & Strings
  Mr Rohan Iyer - Brass, Piano & Percussion
   
Garden Specialist Mrs Sarah Moore
   
Speech Pathologist     Mrs Vanessa Stone
   
Mental Health Practitioner Mr Curtis Judge
   
Integration Support Mr Shaun Mannagh
  Mrs (Sue) Rawat
  Mrs Nicole Punton
  Ms Priya Govender
  Mr Joshua Salfate
  Mrs Lesley Dickins
  Mrs Belinda Tandurella
  Ms Rachel Van Kesteren
  Mrs Kristen Lewis-Shell
  Ms Melonie McGuiness
  Ms Vaishali Julka